Close
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 46
Like Tree4Likes

Thread: What can go, what has to stay?

  1. #11
    Super Moderator Jetmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tampa, not the one in Kansas.
    Posts
    1,165
    Member #
    144
    Device
    SGH-I337
    Liked
    476 times
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Removing the apps won't gain you any extra storage unfortunately. The phone is already partitioned for a certain amount. They are all "system" apps and the only way to get that space back is to have an unlocked bootloader and a developer with enough guts to re partition the phones internal storage. Best bet is to just freeze them.
    Leeshor and macuser like this.

  2.  

  3. #12
    Senior Member n0m0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    HERE
    Posts
    122
    Member #
    960
    Twitter
    iN0M0N
    Device
    SCH-I545
    Liked
    4 times
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jetmech View Post
    Removing the apps won't gain you any extra storage unfortunately. The phone is already partitioned for a certain amount. They are all "system" apps and the only way to get that space back is to have an unlocked bootloader and a developer with enough guts to re partition the phones internal storage. Best bet is to just freeze them.
    Even though I'm now rooted?

    Thanks
    --
    JW

    There is only one way to avoid critcism: do nothing, say nothing, be nothing! ~Aristotle~

    I don't think so

  4. #13
    Super Moderator Jetmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tampa, not the one in Kansas.
    Posts
    1,165
    Member #
    144
    Device
    SGH-I337
    Liked
    476 times
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Yup, the phones internal memory is partitioned for several different purposes. Boot, system, cache, media, etc. The size of these partitions is set at the factory, so removing apps from /system isn't going to net you more space in /media where you would actually be able to use it. Plus it can cause headaches down the road. Freezing is the way to go. I'm on a custom rom right now with zero carrier bloat, but my media partition is still the same as yours. Repartitioning a device is tricky business and I haven't seen any devs on XDA even think about doing it yet, especially with a locked bootloader. If you go on XDA and check out the general section of the Verizon S4 forums, they probably have a safe to freeze list. I'm on AT&T so I don't venture in there very often. There can also be silly side effects. For instance freezing ChatOn will disable S-Voice

    Edit: Found this... http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2314265
    Last edited by Jetmech; 07-04-2013 at 02:36 PM.
    Danvee likes this.

  5. #14
    Senior Member n0m0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    HERE
    Posts
    122
    Member #
    960
    Twitter
    iN0M0N
    Device
    SCH-I545
    Liked
    4 times
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Well after heeding the warnings from most that I should use Titanium Pro and freeze the app's I went into NoBloat and chose to restore all backups even though my device was working perfectly (in my opinion).
    So my device restored and I powered off and back on and now I cant get into my device.
    It cycles on but I get warnings that the system unfortunately is not responding, and warnings that Touchwiz is not responding as well switching to global mode, as a few other app's that I removed and restored.
    Again everything was working good until I chose to restore.

    Now what is the best line of action for me to get my device back up and running?

    I backed up and deleted via NoBloat before posting this thread which was why I restored.

    Oh well.

    Thanks
    Last edited by n0m0n; 07-04-2013 at 02:48 PM.
    --
    JW

    There is only one way to avoid critcism: do nothing, say nothing, be nothing! ~Aristotle~

    I don't think so

  6. #15
    Super Moderator Jetmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tampa, not the one in Kansas.
    Posts
    1,165
    Member #
    144
    Device
    SGH-I337
    Liked
    476 times
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Restore your backup from TWRP. Or worst case scenario... This http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2301259
    n0m0n likes this.

  7. #16
    Senior Member n0m0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    HERE
    Posts
    122
    Member #
    960
    Twitter
    iN0M0N
    Device
    SCH-I545
    Liked
    4 times
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Jetmech View Post
    Well is this a viable option?
    I remembered that I made a TitaniumPro backup the other day so I am now restoring 1 by 1.

    Thoughts?
    What d i need to look for in respect to "Switching to Global Mode"?

    Thanks
    --
    JW

    There is only one way to avoid critcism: do nothing, say nothing, be nothing! ~Aristotle~

    I don't think so

  8. #17
    Super Moderator Jetmech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Tampa, not the one in Kansas.
    Posts
    1,165
    Member #
    144
    Device
    SGH-I337
    Liked
    476 times
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    No Idea on global mode. Never heard of such a thing. If you can't get it working with tibu I would just bite the bullet and restore the nandroid or factory reset.

  9. #18
    Super Moderator Danvee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,064
    Member #
    316
    Device
    none
    Liked
    557 times
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Found a umber of references to it, but IDK...
    http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&g...to+global+mode

    Unless the OP is talking about TiBu 'batch mode' for restoring...

  10. #19
    Senior Member n0m0n's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    HERE
    Posts
    122
    Member #
    960
    Twitter
    iN0M0N
    Device
    SCH-I545
    Liked
    4 times
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Danvee View Post
    Found a umber of references to it, but IDK...
    switching to global mode - Google Search

    Unless the OP is talking about TiBu 'batch mode' for restoring...
    Batch mode? I went into the backup restore tab and individually restored everything that was crossed out.
    I think it may have worked.
    I am now backing up my Titanium backup to my dropbox account just in case I hose this thing totally.

    Thanks
    --
    JW

    There is only one way to avoid critcism: do nothing, say nothing, be nothing! ~Aristotle~

    I don't think so

  11. #20
    Super Moderator Danvee's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2,064
    Member #
    316
    Device
    none
    Liked
    557 times
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by n0m0n View Post
    Batch mode?
    Yep, batch mode:http://www.titaniumtrack.com/kb/tita...ser-guide.html
    Looks like you got the job done, even it was the hard way... :beer:

Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Links

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Similar Threads

  1. smart stay light not blinking
    By vlx in forum Galaxy S4 Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2013, 08:08 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2013, 11:51 PM

Search tags for this page

galaxy s4 bloatware list
,

match3vs

,
match3vs app
,

match3vs galaxy s4

,
s4 bloatware list
,
samsung galaxy s4 bloatware list
,
samsung s4 bloatware list
,
verizon s4 bloatware list
,

what is match3vs

,
what is match3vs app
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.